All articles Quality & Standards

Inspection certificate 3.1 or 2.2? Test certificates to EN 10204

15 June 2026 · Reading time approx. 6 min.

For safety-relevant pipework the goods alone are not enough – the matching documentation is required. EN 10204 distinguishes four types of inspection document. Which one you need is decided before ordering, not afterwards.

The four types at a glance

Inspection certificate 3.1 or 2.2? Test certificates to EN 10204: The four types at a glance
TypeDesignationContainsValidated by
2.1Declaration of complianceCompliance with the order, no test resultsManufacturer
2.2Test reportCompliance plus results of non-specific testingManufacturer
3.1Inspection certificateResults of testing on the delivered batchManufacturer's inspection representative, independent of production
3.2Inspection certificateAs 3.1, additionally countersignedAdditionally purchaser or notified body

The decisive difference: with 2.2, some test from current production is documented. With 3.1 the figures are those of your batch. Only from 3.1 upwards can the delivered material be traced unambiguously to a heat.

What a 3.1 certificate contains

An inspection certificate 3.1 is more than a stamp. It typically states:

Which certificate when?

Inspection certificate 3.1 or 2.2? Test certificates to EN 10204: Which certificate when?
ApplicationCustomary
Water, ventilation, building services2.1 or 2.2
General mechanical and structural engineering2.2
Pressure equipment, chemicals, process technology3.1
Boiler and power plant construction, steam3.1, often 3.2
Pressure Equipment Directive, higher category3.1 or 3.2 with notified body
Shipbuilding with classification society3.2 with survey

Why it pays to decide early

A certificate cannot be produced retrospectively. If material was ordered without 3.1 and the batch has been mixed in the warehouse, no amount of goodwill will help – the only remedy is to return the goods and reorder. That costs weeks.

The required certificate type therefore belongs in the enquiry, not only in the order. It noticeably affects price and lead time: material with 3.1 comes from a documented batch that must be traced at the mill.

When the certificate does not match

Three cases occur regularly in practice:

At goods inward, therefore, check not only quantity but also whether marking on the component and the details in the certificate match. With us, documentation is assigned to the order and archived – in case it is requested years later during an overhaul.

Traceability in practice

The chain runs from the heat through the semi-finished product to the installed component. Every item carries a marking – material, batch, manufacturer – that can be matched to the certificate. For power plant and boiler components this attribution is not optional but part of the inspection.

On request we supply with inspection certificate 3.1 to EN 10204, where required 3.2 with survey by a notified body – for pipes, flanges and fittings, valves and special parts. Documentation is assigned to the order and archived.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between 2.2 and 3.1 to EN 10204?

With 2.2 a test from current production is documented; with 3.1 the figures are those of the delivered batch, confirmed by an inspection representative independent of production. Only from 3.1 upwards is the material traceable to a specific heat.

What does an inspection certificate 3.1 contain?

Material and standard, heat and batch number, chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment condition, plus non-destructive testing and pressure test where required.

When do I need 3.2 instead of 3.1?

When the purchaser or a notified body must countersign. Customary in boiler and power plant construction, for pressure equipment in higher categories and in shipbuilding with a classification society.

Can a certificate be issued retrospectively?

No. If the batch can no longer be clearly attributed in the warehouse, the documentation cannot be recreated. The required certificate type therefore belongs in the enquiry.

What should be checked at goods inward?

That the marking on the component and the details in the certificate match, in particular the batch number. Any discrepancy is grounds for complaint.

Do you need exactly these parts?

Grade, size, pressure rating and quantity are enough – you usually receive your quote the same day, with an inspection certificate 3.1 on request.

Request a quote